Agenda and Technical Program

Tuesday May 31st

4:00 PM

Check-in opens

6:00 PM

Welcome & reception

Courtyard Lawn

6:30 PM

Colloquium - 40th Anniversary of the Vannucci Model

Courtyard Lawn

Chair: Donna Ferriero

6:30-7:00     Invited Speaker: Susan Vannucci (She/Her); Professor of Neuroscience, Department of Pediatrics, Brain and Mind Institute, Weill Cornell Medical College

"Hypoxia-Ischemia in the Neonatal Brain: 40 years of a preclinical model"

7:00-7:30     Invited Speaker: Hemmen Sabir (He/Him); Professor and Doctor of Neonatal Neuroscience; German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE)

"Present and Future of the Vannucci Rat model of Hypoxia-Ischemia"

Wednesday June 1st

7:00 AM

Breakfast

MNT WA - BC

8:30 AM

Session 1: Long term consequences of developmental brain injury

Olympic Ballroom

Chairs: Sunny Juul and Sarah Kolnik

8:30-9:15      Keynote Speaker: Steve Miller (He/him); Hudson Family Hospital Chair in Pediatric Medicine, Professor and Head, Department of Pediatrics, Faculty of Medicine, University of British Columbia

"Brain Health in the Neonate: from connectome to home"

9:15-9:30      Break

9:30-10:00    Invited Speaker: Marie-Eve Tremblay (She/Her); Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair (Tier II) of Neurobiology of Aging and Cognition, Division of Medical Sciences, University of Victoria

"Microglial ultrastructural diversity providing novel targets for intervention"

10:00-10:30  Invited Speaker: Tommy Wood (He/Him), Research Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, Director of Preclinical Research, Division of Neonatology, Department of Pediatrics

 “Can we prevent the adverse neurological outcomes of adults born preterm?”

10:30-10:45  Break

10:45 AM

Session 1 & 2: Oral Abstract Presentations

Olympic Ballroom

Chairs: Sunny Juul and Sarah Kolnik

10:45-11:00  Jessica Wisnowski, Children’s Hospital Los Angeles, University of Southern California; 

"The Effect of Erythropoietin on Brain Injury in Neonates with Hypoxic-Ischemic Encephalopathy: Neuroimaging Outcomes in the HEAL Trial"

11:00-11:15  Henrik Hagberg, Centre of Perinatal Medicine & Health, Sahlgrenska Academy, Gothenburg University;

"Repurpose of Exendin-4 for the treatment of preterm and term neonatal brain injury"

11:15-11:30  Kengo Onda, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine;

"Development of a Diffusion Tensor Imaging Composite Score for Prediction of Short-Term Neurological Outcome in Neonatal Hypoxic-Ischemic Encephalopathy"

11:30-11:45  Panagiotis Kratimenos, Department of Pediatrics, Division of Neonatology, Children’s National Hospital, George Washington University School of Medicine;

"Cellular and Molecular Alterations of Human Cerebellum in Sudden Infant Death Syndrome"

11:45-12:00  Howard Chao, Baylor College School of Medicine;

"Comparison of near-infrared spectroscopy based cerebral autoregulatory indices in extremely low birth weight infants"

12:00 PM

Lunch

3 Faculty-Led Mentoring Tables

Courtyard Lawn

1:30 PM

Session 2: Brain aging and susceptibility to second hit events

Olympic Ballroom

Chairs: Tommy Wood and Frances Northington

1:30-2:15      Keynote Speaker: Matt Kaeberlein (He/Him), Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology, Director, Healthy Aging and Longevity Research Institute; Director, Nathan Shock Center for Excellent in the Basic Biology of Aging, University of Washington

"Targeting biological aging: A new paradigm for 21st century medicine"

2:15-2:30      Break

2:30-3:00      Invited Speaker: Raul Chavez-Valdez (He/Him), Associate Professor of Pediatrics, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

"Long-term GABAergic and cholinergic disruption after developmental brain injury."

3:00-3:30      Invited Speaker: Pauly DiTuro (He/Him), Columbia Innovation Center at the University of South Carolina, Founder and Performance Director, BrainStorm Lab

"Left of Bang"

3:30 PM

Poster Presentations - odd numbers

MNT WA - BC

Session ends at 5:30pm

6:30 PM

Dinner

Olympic Ballroom

Thursday June 2nd

7:00 AM

Breakfast

MNT WA - BC

8:30 AM

Session 3: Epigenetics and microbiome effects

Olympic Ballroom

Chairs: Henrik Hagberg and Hemmen Sabir

8:30-9:15     Keynote Speaker: Carina Mallard (She/her), Deputy Vice Chancellor and Professor, Department of Physiology, Institute of Neuroscience and Physiology, Sahlgrenska Academy, University of Gothenburg

"Short- and long-term effects of neonatal inflammation on the brain and behaviour."

9:15-9:30     Break

9:30-10:00    Invited Speaker: Greg Valentine, Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics, Division of Neonatology, University of Washington

"The relationship between the perinatal microbiome and offspring brain development."

10:00-10:30  Invited Speaker: Staci Bilbo (She/her), Professor, departments of Psychology and Neuroscience, Neurobiology, and Cell Biology, Duke University

"Prenatal inflammation in response to environmental stressors."

10:30-10:45   Break

10:45 AM

Session 3 & 4 Oral Abstract Presentations

Olympic Ballroom

Chairs: Henrik Hagberg and Hemmen Sabir

10:45-11:00  Olivia White, University of Washington

"Rectal temperature 1h after inflammation-sensitized hypoxia-ischemia predicts long-term white matter and cortical pathology in the late preterm ferret"

11:00-11:15  Lee Martin, Professor of Pathology, Division of Neuropathology, Professor of Neuroscience, Anesthesiology & Critical Care Medicine, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine         

"Calretinin and Parvalbumin Trapping of TDP-43 and XRCC1 May Drive Neocortical Interneuron Death in Neonatal Piglet and Human Hypoxic-Ischemic Encephalopathy"

11:15-11:30  Adrian Epstein, Duke University

"Inflammatory Injury in the Postnatal Subventricular Zone Neural Stem Cell Niche Follows Neonatal Intestinal Perforation"

11:30-11:45  Sarah Hamimi, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

"PNN Degradation and Loss of OTX2 in Adult Rats with Cerebral Palsy and an Adult-onset Chronic Pain Phenotype"

12:00 PM

Lunch

3 Faculty-Led Mentoring Tables

Courtyard Lawn

1:30 PM

Session 4: Mechanisms and cellular imaging

Olympic Ballroom

Chairs: Jessica Wisnowski and Lauren Jantzie

1:30-2:15      Keynote Speaker: Juliette Van Steenwinckel (She/Her), Director, PROTECT Lab, INSERM

"Systemic Inflammation and neurodevelopmental disorders: an unprivileged brain"

2:15-2:45      Invited Speaker: Vanessa Coelho Santos (She/Her), Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Pediatrics, University of Washington

"Imaging the development of brain microvascular architecture: normoxia vs hypoxia"

2:45-3:00      Break

3:00-3:30      Invited Speaker: David Menassa (He/Him), Stipendiary Lecturer of Neurophysiology & Neuroscience, The Queen's College, University of Oxford

"Spatiotemporal Dynamics of Microglia Across the Human Lifespan"

3:30-4:00      Invited Speaker: Elizabeth Nance (She/Her), Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering, Bioengineering, Center on Human Development and Disability, eScience Institute; Associated Chair of Undergraduate Studies, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Washington

"Imaging cellular and extracellular stimuli-dependent changes in the brain microenvironment"

4:00 PM

Poster Presentations - even numbers

Session ends at 6:00pm

MNT WA - BC

6:30 PM

Dinner

After Dinner Party & Dancing

Olympic Ballroom

Friday June 3rd

7:00 AM

Breakfast

MNT WA - BC

8:30 AM

Session 5: Societal, environmental, and systemic effects on premature/low-birth weight infants

Olympic Ballroom

Chairs: Steven Miller and Elizabeth Nance

8:30-9:15      Keynote Speaker: Nana Matoba (She/Her), Associate Professor of Pediatrics, Prentice Women’s Hospital and Lurie Children’s Hospital, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

"Racism and Adverse Birth Outcomes"

9:15-9:45      Invited Speaker: Krystle Perez  (She/Her), Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics, Division of Neonatology, Department of Global Health, University of Washington

"Nature, Nurture, Neighborhood and Beyond: Inclusive Strategies for Optimizing Newborn Outcomes."

9:45-10:00      Break

10:00-10:30  Invited Speaker: Claudia Lugo-Candelas (She/Her), Assistant Professor, Clinical Medical Psychology, Department of Psychiatry, Columbia University

"Perinatal sleep health disparities: intergenerational legacies on offspring brain development"

10:30-11:00  Invited Speaker: Jaime Slaughter-Acey, Assistant Professor, Division of Epidemiology and Community Health, University of Minnesota

11:00-11:15  Break

11:15 AM

Session 5 Oral Abstract Presentations

Olympic Ballroom

Chairs: Steven Miller and Elizabeth Nance

11:15-11:30  Agnes Chao, Duke University Medical Center

"Breast milk-associated oxysterol reverses neonatal white matter injury through Gli2-dependent oligodendrogenesis"

11:30-11:45 Thiviya Selvanathan, The Hospital for Sick Children

"Early-life exposure to analgesic medications and neurodevelopmental outcomes in very preterm neonates"

11:45-12:00 Josephine Herz, University Hospital Essen

"Regulatory T cells contribute to sexual dimorphism in neonatal hypoxic-ischemic brain injury"

12:00-12:15  Lauren Jantzie, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

"Perinatal Exposure to Cyclohexanone Induces Structural and Functional Brain Injury"

12:15 PM

Meeting Wrap-up & Hershey 2024

Chairs: Sunny Juul and Donna Ferriero

12:30 PM

Meeting Adjourn & Box Lunch

Olympic Ballroom